ULTRA GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. v. INAM INTERNATIONAL, INC. ET AL.
[…] Schaffer, the majority opinion correctly applies that rule to affirm the dismissal of the petition in this case. But the rule troubles me. It is not found anywhere in the statutes establishing the procedure for obtaining certiorari to the superior court, OCGA §§ 5-4-1 through 5-4-20. None of those Code sections imposes a duty on a petitioner to ensure that the respondent answers the petition or authorizes the superior court to dismiss the petition if the petitioner does not satisfy that duty. On the contrary, the rule stands in tension with what those Code provisions do provide. OCGA § 5-4-3 provides that, once the petitioner files the petition and the superior court sanctions it, the clerk of the superior court will issue a writ of certiorari 2 “requiring the [respondent judicatory] to certify and send up all of the proceedings in the case to the superior court, as directed in the writ of certiorari.” (Emphasis supplied.) That occurred in this case. OCGA § 5-4-7 requires the respondent to timely make this answer to the writ of certiorari. See generally Herault v. Dept. of Human Resources, 137 Ga.