HEATHER NICOLE SHADDER ET AL. v. NAOMI HOLLAND
[…] See Georgia-Pacific v. Fields, 293 Ga. 499, 501 (1) (748 SE2d 407) (2013) (“admissions or allegations appearing in the pleadings are treated as admission in judicio and, if not withdrawn, are conclusive of the facts contained therein”). While the record includes the Shadders’ responses to Holland’s interrogatories, they are not verified and cannot be considered in opposition to Holland’s motion. OCGA § 9-11-33 (a) (2) (“[e]ach interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath”); Lee v. CSX Transp., 233 Ga. App. 30, 31 (2) (503 SE2d 309) (1998) (plaintiff’s unverified interrogatory responses not considered to oppose defendant’s summary judgment motion).