HEATHER NICOLE SHADDER ET AL. v. NAOMI HOLLAND
[…] On appeal, the Shadders contend that the trial court erred by failing to conclude that issues of fact preclude the imposition of a constructive trust in this case. We agree. The record in this case is too sparse and inadequate to apply the doctrine embodied in OCGA § 44-5-87 in favor of Holland as a matter of law. This Code section provides: If a gift is made for a specific purpose which is either expressed or is secretly understood and the purpose is illegal or from some other cause fails or cannot be accomplished, the donee shall hold the object of the gift as trustee for the donor or his next of kin. Although there is a dearth of existing case law in Georgia interpreting this Code section, a treatise explains that “[w]hether a gift is conditional . . . is a question of the donor’s intent, to be determined from any express declaration by the donor at the time of the making of the gift or from