JULIE WERTZ v. CHARLES SHAYNE MARSHALL
[…] Nor does the record show that the mother ever amended her answer or asked the court’s permission to withdraw the admission made therein. It follows from the above that the trial court did not err in concluding, after a hearing on the issue, that because the mother had admitted to residency in Colorado, the question of subject matter jurisdiction was settled in favor of the Georgia trial court such that the mother’s motion to dismiss the father’s petition should be denied. See OCGA § 19-9-62 (a) (2) (a court retains jurisdiction under the UCCJEA until, among other things, that or another court “determines that neither the child nor the child’s parents or any person acting as a parent presently resides in [that] state”). Judgment affirmed. McMillian, J., concurs. McFadden, P. J. dissents.* * THIS OPINION IS PHYSICAL PRECEDENT ONLY. COURT OF APPEALS RULE 33.2(a). 4 A19A0009. WERTZ v. MARSHALL. MCFADDEN, Presiding Judge, dissenting.