JULIE WERTZ v. CHARLES SHAYNE MARSHALL
[…] We review the issue of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Delgado v. Combs, 314 Ga. App. 419, 425-426 (1) (724 SE2d 436) (2012). Wertz argues that the trial court erred in addressing the merits of the modification petition because the court in Florida, which has codified the UCCJEA at Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.501 et seq., has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over custody since it made the initial custody determination; it took no action to relinquish its jurisdiction; and Wertz still resides in Florida. See OCGA § 19-9-62 (a) (2) (the court of the state that made the initial custody determination retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until, among other things, “[a] court of [that] state or a court of another state determines that neither the child nor the child’s parents or any person acting as a parent presently resides in [that] state”); Roach v. Breeden, 333 Ga. App. 839, 842 (777 SE2d 689) (2015). The majority would affirm the trial court’s custody ruling on the ground that Wertz’s admission in her answer that she is a resident of Colorado conclusively divested the Florida court of jurisdiction.