GODFREY ANDRE CHRISTIAN v. THE STATE
[…] Booker v. State, 257 Ga. 37, 38 (1) (354 SE2d 425) (1987) (citation omitted). “As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each necessary element of the state’s case, this Court will uphold the jury’s verdict.” Lucas v. State, 295 Ga. App. 831, 832 (1) (673 SE2d 309) (2009) (footnote omitted). Christian was convicted of DUI (drugs) under OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2). OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2) provides as follows: “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: . . . [u]nder the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” At trial, the evidence showed that Christian tested positive for marijuana shortly after he was forcibly removed from his vehicle, which smelled strongly of marijuana, and was observed with glazed and dilated eyes.