GODFREY ANDRE CHRISTIAN v. THE STATE
[…] Christian was thus given a sentence within the limits provided by law. See OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) (authorizing a trial court to sentence a defendant to any amount of time within the limits provided by law). See also Holsey v. State, 316 Ga. App. 801, 805-806 (3) (729 SE2d 465) (2012) (recognizing the judge’s discretion to impose consecutive sentences). Further, even 7 under the amended statute, Christian’s threats would have fallen within the same sentencing range because Christian threatened to stab the husband, gang-rape the wife, and shoot up the couple’s house. See OCGA 16-11-37 (d) (1) (providing that “if the threat suggested the death of the threatened individual, the person convicted shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by . . . imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years”).