GWINNETT HOSPITAL SYSTEM INC. et al. v. MURIEL HOOVER
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that the journal was not subject to production because it is a privileged communication under § 24-5-501(a)(7), and this appeal followed. We review “a trial court’s decision as to discovery matters, including the application of a privilege, for an abuse of discretion.” Brown v. Howard, 334 Ga. App. 182, 183 (778 SE2d 810) (2015) (citations omitted). 1. Gwinnett Medical Center argues that the trial court erred by finding the journal was protected as a confidential communication between a licensed professional counselor and a patient. We disagree. OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7) protects “communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient[.]” OCGA § 24-5501(a)(7). 3 Under the clear language of the statute, in order for the privilege to apply here, the journal must be a “communication” between Hoover and a “licensed professional counselor[.]” OCGA § 24-5-501(a)(7).