VIRGIL HUMPHREY, SR. v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N. A. ET AL.
[…] Res judicata, therefore, does not preclude the claims, and the trial court erred in granting Chase’s motion to dismiss.17 On appeal, Chase argues that even if res judicata does not apply, the trial court properly dismissed Humphrey’s claims because the evidence supporting M&B’s summary judgment motion also authorized dismissal. In essence, Chase asks us to consider evidence outside the pleadings, convert its motion to dismiss into a request the same claim, a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits.”); OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) (A voluntary dismissal “is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”). 17 See Glen Oak v. Henderson, 258 Ga. 455, 458 (2) (c) (369 SE2d 736) (1988) (a judgment cannot be res judicata as to liabilities arising after the judgment); Simmons v. Regions Bank, 255 Ga.