IN THE INTEREST OF T. S. , A CHILD
[…] He was in the “Low Average range” for general perceptual reasoning abilities, and general processing speed abilities. The psychological evaluation confirmed a prior diagnosis of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder and depression. Other diagnoses included Conduct Disorder and Cannibus Use Disorder. 1. T. S. contends that the juvenile court erred in transferring the case to superior court because the legal standard the court used was either wrong or correct but misapplied. We disagree. In considering a motion to transfer a child to superior court, pursuant to former OCGA § 15-11-30.2 (a) (3), the juvenile court in its discretion determined, among other things, whether there were reasonable grounds to believe that “[t]he interests of the child and the community require that the child be placed under legal restraint and the transfer be made.” Under the new Juvenile Code, a similar provision is found in OCGA § 15-11-561 (c) (2014), which provides that after consideration of certain relevant evidence, “the court may determine that . . . the welfare of the community requires that criminal proceedings against such child be instituted.” 8