IN THE INTEREST OF T. S. , A CHILD
[…] We disagree. In considering a motion to transfer a child to superior court, pursuant to former OCGA § 15-11-30.2 (a) (3), the juvenile court in its discretion determined, among other things, whether there were reasonable grounds to believe that “[t]he interests of the child and the community require that the child be placed under legal restraint and the transfer be made.” Under the new Juvenile Code, a similar provision is found in OCGA § 15-11-561 (c) (2014), which provides that after consideration of certain relevant evidence, “the court may determine that . . . the welfare of the community requires that criminal proceedings against such child be instituted.” 8 This Court has recognized that, [i]n cases . . . in which the State does not rely on non-amenability to treatment as the basis for transfer, the transfer order does not have to reflect why the juvenile is not amenable to treatment.