RICHARD EVAN BROWN v. THE STATE
[…] After obtaining a search warrant, officers found 167 grams of methamphetamine, marijuana, sandwich bags, and a digital scale in Scheidal’s residence. Brown and Scheidal were indicted in this case for trafficking methamphetamine in violation of former OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) in that, on or about June 22, 2012, they “did knowingly possess 400 grams or more of a mixture containing methamphetamine.” As a preliminary issue, Brown argues that the State was required to prove that he knew the methamphetamine was 28 grams or more. The State 4 disagrees. Former OCGA § 16-13-31 (e),1 applicable here, provided that “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine . . . or any mixture containing . . . methamphetamine”2 commits the offense of trafficking in methamphetamine. This provision is substantially analogous to the former cocaine trafficking statute, OCGA 1 OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) (2012) provided: (e) Any person who knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows: (1) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00; (2) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and (3) If the quantity of methamphetamine, amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million. 2 Effective July 1, 2013, OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), and the other provisions of OCGA § 16-13-31, were amended to delete “knowingly” throughout the Code section. Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, §§ 4, 21. See Summerville v. State, 332 Ga.