UBLESTER HERNANDEZ-GARCIA v. THE STATE
[…] App. [306,] 309 (724 SE2d 30) (2012); Peacock v. State, 301 Ga. App. 873, 875 (2) (689 SE2d 853) (2010). The evidence also supported the inference that [Hernandez-Garcia] and his co-defendant were part of this conspiracy, i.e., that they were acting in concert with 7 OCGA § 24-3-5 provides that “[a]fter the fact of conspiracy is proved, the declarations by any one of the conspirators during the pendency of the criminal project shall be admissible against all.” This statute was in effect at the time of Hernandez-Garcia’s trial. Effective January 1, 2013, this code provision was replaced by OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) which provides, in relevant part, that the following evidence shall not be excluded under the hearsay rule: “[a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy. . . .” 7 Soco and Titin to facilitate the sale, purchase, possession, and transportation of a large quantity of cocaine. See Mosley v. State, 296 Ga. App. 746, 751-752 (4) (675 SE2d 607) (2009).