Radio Sandy Springs v. Allen Road Joint Venture
[…] We agree and dismiss the appeal.

Although Allen Road has not filed a motion to dismiss the appeal in this Court, it is nevertheless the duty of this Court on its own motion to inquire into its jurisdiction.[2] Further, "[i]f this Court finds that it has no jurisdiction over an appeal, it has the authority to dismiss the appeal on its own motion."[3]

Under OCGA § 44-7-56, governing appeals in dispossessory proceedings, "[a]ny judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered." The record reflects that Allen Road filed a dispossessory proceeding against RSS in the State Court of Fulton County on December 16, 2008. On January 16, 2009, RSS transferred possession of the premises to Allen Road.