Sowerby v. Doyal
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that a factual question existed concerning Sowerby's intent to defraud Doyal.

Because Doyal filed her second complaint more than four years after her cause of action accrued, she was required, to avoid summary judgment, to come forward with some evidence to demonstrate that a material issue of fact existed that the running of the statute of limitation had been tolled.[9] OCGA § 9-3-96 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the defendant [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." A plaintiff must show that the fraud deterred her from bringing suit.[10]

Thus, in Columbia County v.