Northeast Atlanta Sur. Co. v. Perdue
[…] After the April 8, 2008 hearing, the trial court denied Northeast Atlanta Surety's motion and ordered the bond forfeited. This appeal followed.

1. Northeast Atlanta Surety contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss the State's motion for bond forfeiture, arguing that the State did not substantially comply with OCGA § 17-6-71(a) when it did not submit its written motion for bond forfeiture or serve notice of the execution hearing within ten days of the principal's failure to appear. We disagree.

OCGA § 17-6-71(a) provides:

The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served within ten days of such failure by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice.

In Classic City Bonding Co. v. State of Ga.,[2] this Court held that the notice requirement under OCGA § 17-6-71(a) was not mandatory but could be satisfied by the State's substantial compliance. See also AAA Bonding Co. v.