Clawson v. Intercat, Inc.
[…] Thus, the "going concern" value for determining the final share price was also a negative number for each employee. Accordingly, it was determined that the employees would receive $25 a share for their stock as required by the agreement.

1. In their first enumeration of error, the employees claim that the trial court erred in awarding them only $25 a share without first determining that the contract price for purchasing the shares was adequate compared to the fair market value. The employees cite to OCGA § 23-2-133, which provides: "Mere inadequacy of price, though not sufficient to rescind a contract, may justify a court in refusing to decree a specific performance, as may any other fact showing the contract to be unfair, unjust, or against good conscience." Employees claim that Kelly v. Vargo, 261 Ga. 422, 405 S.E.2d 36 (1991) and Jenkins v.