Moon v. State
[…] Moon then grabbed Williams and hit her in the face. Harper, who had been shot in the head, died three days later.

1. Moon claims that the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury as to the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. We disagree.

At trial, Moon presented alternative defense theories of self-defense and accident, and the trial court charged the jury as to both of those defenses. The trial court refused to charge the jury as to involuntary manslaughter, finding that such a charge was not adjusted to the facts of the case.

OCGA § 16-5-3(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter . . . when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony." As a result, to be entitled to a jury charge of involuntary manslaughter, the evidence must support the conclusion that the killing was the unintentional result of an act that, although unlawful, was not a felony. Oliver v. State, 274 Ga. 539, 541(4), 554 S.E.2d 474 (2001).

In Gore v.