State v. Jones
[…] At the hearing on Jones's plea in bar, the State conceded that it could not prosecute Jones for family violence battery and cruelty to children because the State failed to comply with Jones's speedy trial demand as to those charges. Following the hearing, the trial court granted Jones's plea in bar for discharge and acquittal on all counts alleged in the indictment.

On appeal, the State contends that the trial court erred in granting Jones's request for acquittal and discharge as to Counts 1 and 2, aggravated battery and aggravated assault. We agree.

Under OCGA § 17-7-170(a), a person indicted for a noncapital offense "may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter." If the person is not tried during the term of court "when the demand [is made] or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided . . . at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of