Renu Thrift Store, Inc. v. Figueroa
[…] Accordingly, the Board was authorized to assess a 15 percent penalty for those weeks Renu failed to pay Figueroa's benefits weekly.

3. Finally, Renu argues that the superior court erred in affirming the Board's award of attorney fees to Figueroa based on Renu's unilateral suspension of benefits. Because the record supports the Board's findings, we must affirm the award.

OCGA § 34-9-108(b)(2) provides as follows:

If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221, without reasonable grounds, is not complied with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his or her rights under that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable quantum meruit fee of the attorney, as determined by the board, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the employer.

"This presents an issue of fact for determination by the board, and where there is any evidence to support the Board's award the court must affirm." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Richardson v. Air Products & Chem.[4]