Bhansali v. Moncada
[…] An affidavit must be filed contemporaneously with the complaint. A plaintiff is not entitled to file an affidavit in support of a malpractice claim after the complaint has been filed except according to OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b), which provides that a plaintiff will have an additional forty-five (45) days from the date of filing the complaint to file the requisite expert affidavit when the complaint is filed within ten (10) days of expiration of the statute of limitations. OCGA § 31-9-6.1(d)(3) provides that when a plaintiff wishes to raise an allegation of lack of informed consent, "the expert's affidavit required by Code Section 9-11-9.1 shall set forth that the patient suffered an injury which was proximately caused by the surgical or diagnostic procedure and that such injury was a material risk required to be disclosed under this Code section." Id. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' Lack of Informed Consent Claim was untimely filed on the basis that Plaintiffs failed to raise the claim in the initial affidavit of Dr. Bussey filed December 17, 1999 pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1, and therefore should be dismissed.