Wofford v. State
[…] She claimed that she had never seen the gun before the officers found it and did not know where it had come from.

After McKinney's testimony the state introduced a certified copy of Wofford's prior marijuana conviction and rested its case. Wofford introduced no evidence. The jury found Wofford guilty of both charges. The trial court sentenced Wofford to serve five years in confinement for possessing a firearm as a convicted felon and twelve months in confinement for carrying a concealed weapon. Wofford appeals.

1. There is no direct evidence that Wofford had actual possession of the gun. The state therefore relies on circumstantial evidence in attempting to prove that Wofford had constructive possession of the gun. "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."[1] In this case, the circumstantial evidence does not exclude the reasonable hypothesis that Wofford never had constructive possession of the gun and that mere spatial proximity was his only connection to it.