Walker v. Brannan
[…] She subsequently amended her complaint to include the claim that she was mentally incapacitated for 28 days.

The trial court granted Brannan's motion for judgment on the pleadings,[4] concluding that Walker's affidavit contradicted her deposition testimony and that Walker gave no reasonable explanation for the "gross contradictions in her deposition and affidavit." Walker appeals, contending that her deposition testimony is not contradictory. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-3-90(a) provides:

Minors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.

OCGA § 9-3-91 provides that a disability not caused by the party and suffered after a right of action has accrued shall toll the applicable limitation "during the continuance of the disability."