Forrister v. Manis Lumber Co.
[…] Whenever a statute provides for another method of service, service may be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by the statute or under any other methods prescribed in [OCGA § 9-11-4]." OCGA § 9-11-4(i).

Since there was personal jurisdiction over Vivian Forrister as a non-resident under the Long Arm Statute in this case, Manis Lumber was authorized to serve Vivian Forrister under the method of service provided in OCGA § 9-10-94. OCGA § 9-10-94 provides that a person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts under the Long Arm Statute "may be served with a summons outside the state in the same manner as service is made within the state by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state ... in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or the equivalent in such jurisdiction." OCGA § 9-10-94. Vivian Forrister was personally served by Randy Swafford, a duly sworn and appointed deputy sheriff of Polk County, Tennessee, who was authorized by Tennessee law to serve process and summons in civil cases. This was proper service under OCGA § 9-10-94.