Williams v. State
[…] [Cits.]" Id. at 744(4), 466 S.E.2d 894. See also Stacey v. State, 214 Ga.App. 130, 131, 447 S.E.2d 339 (1994).

7. Raising the same arguments discussed above, Williams contends the trial court erroneously denied her motion for new trial. We find no merit in this contention for the reasons stated in the preceding divisions.

8. Williams correctly contends she was erroneously denied a presentence hearing pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-2(a). That statute provides in part: "Except in cases in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of `guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed." (Emphasis supplied.) Upon announcement of the jury's verdict of guilty on March 23, 1994, the trial court said, "[S]he will be sentenced on April 14th at 8:30; take her into custody."