Allman v. Hope
[…] Held:

1. Allman contends that the trial court erred in denying his alternative motions for directed verdict, dismissal, or judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the ground that Hope was not the proper party to pursue the claim. It was established without dispute at trial that Hope had assigned his interest in the contract to the Sun Bank of Ocala, Florida, which in turn had assigned it to a second Florida bank.

OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) requires that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." However, this Code section further specifies that "[n]o action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest." Id. "Under OCGA § 9-11-17 [a], `a real-party-in-interest objection . . . may be made at any time up to and including a trial on the merits. (Cits.) Such an objection is a matter in abatement and does not go to the merits of the action. (Cit.)' [Cit.]" Warshaw Properties v. Lackey, 170 Ga.