Shank v. Phillips
[…] Plaintiff received workers' compensation benefits for his injuries. He also brought an action against defendant Charles A. Phillips, father of Michael Phillips, alleging defendant was liable for his son's negligence pursuant to the family purpose doctrine. We affirm the trial court's order granting summary judgment to defendant and denying summary judgment to plaintiff.

1. Pursuant to the family purpose doctrine, the defendant is liable for the torts committed by his son "by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business. . . ." OCGA § 51-2-2. "`Under [the family purpose] doctrine, the owner of an automobile who permits members of his household to drive it for their own pleasure or convenience is regarded as making such a family purpose his "business," so that the driver is treated as his servant.' Prosser, Law of Torts 496, § 72 (3rd ed. 1964). . .." Medlin v. Church, 157 Ga. App. 876, 878 (278 SE2d 747) (1981). Liability under the family purpose doctrine rests upon a fictional agency theory. See Murch v. *394 Brown, 166 Ga.