STATE AUTO INSURANCE COMPANY v. Reese
[…] The trial court denied that motion, entered judgment against State Auto on the declaratory judgment petition, and awarded Gallaher $1,200 attorney *819 fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14. This appeal followed. Held:

1. It was undisputed that although State Auto obviously was aware of the litigation between Reese and Gallaher, it was not served as an uninsured motorist until May 5, 1988, more than two years from the date of the collision. Under OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), when a party asserts an uninsured motorist claim, "a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant . . . In any case arising under this Code section where service upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall have same accomplished by issuing a duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a party defendant."

At the hearing on the motion for summary judgment the trial court suggested that State Auto's having been provided notice of the action against Gallaher sufficed to put it on notice of Gallaher's subsequent uninsured motorist claim.