Beck v. Dean
[…] On motion for summary judgment, First of Georgia was dismissed on March 31, 1980. That order was filed the same date. No further action is indicated by the record until March 29, 1985, when plaintiff filed a motion for continuance and obtained a "Rule Nisi," signed by the trial judge and filed that day, March 29, 1985. A hearing was set for April 16, 1985, on whether to grant the motion. On May 21, 1985, the motion was denied and the action was dismissed. The trial court held that the "Rule Nisi" entered on March 29, 1985, was not an "order" within the meaning of OCGA § 9-2-60 and the action was dismissed. Plaintiff Beck brings this appeal. Held:

1. Under our Code, OCGA §§ 9-2-60 (b) and 9-11-41 (e), any action filed in any of the courts of this state "in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed. . . ." The issue presented is whether a "rule nisi" is such an "order" as would toll the running of the five years to avoid the automatic dismissal by statute. We find that it is not and affirm the trial court.

The law distinguishes between a "rule" and an "order."