Scott v. DeKALB COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
[…] Scott v. DeKALB COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY

Annotate this Case

168 Ga. App. 548 (1983)

309 S.E.2d 635

SCOTT et al. v. DeKALB COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY et al.

66480.

Court of Appeals of Georgia.

Decided September 29, 1983.

Rehearing Denied October 21, 1983.

William B. Gunter, Robert E. Shields, Joseph B. Gellman, for appellants.

Robert G. Tanner, Sidney F. Wheeler, Henry D. Green, Jr., for appellees.

SHULMAN, Chief Judge.

Appellants' suit was dismissed for failure to take a written order in the case for over five years. OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512). That statute provides for automatic dismissal of "[a]ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years. . ." They now appeal, contending that publication in the county's legal organ of a court calendar relating to the case constitutes a "written order" within the meaning of OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512).

1. In order to satisfy the statute, an order must be written (Maroska v.