Bilbo v. State
[…] This indicates there are other individuals who are involved in this lottery operation." The remaining parts of the affidavits are equally parallel, except that their descriptions of prior surveillance differ.

The question we must answer is whether this affidavit suffices to show the existence of at least one of the alternative statutory requirements. The clear prescription of 18 USCA § 2518 (3) (c) is that the judge must determine "on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that ... normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;..." (Emphasis supplied.)

Were normal investigative procedures tried and did they fail?