NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE V. DIAZ, ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the order under review. Although we have concluded that the final judgment of foreclosure is not void, we nonetheless address section 702.036, Florida Statutes (2016), titled “Finality of mortgage foreclosure judgment,” which protects a purchaser of foreclosed property under certain circumstances and in a limited manner, when a party challenges the validity of a final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage. Specifically, section 702.036(1)(a) provides: (1)(a) In any action or proceeding in which a party seeks to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the validity of a final judgment of foreclosure of a mortgage . . . , the court shall treat such request solely as a claim for monetary damages and may not grant relief that adversely affects the quality or character of the title to the property, if: 1. The party seeking relief from the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was properly served in the foreclosure lawsuit as provided in chapter 48 or chapter 49. 2. The final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was entered as to the property. 3. All applicable appeals periods have run as to the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage with no appeals having been taken or any appeals having been finally resolved. 4. The property has been acquired for value, by a person not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or the foreclosed owner, at a time in which no lis pendens regarding the suit to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the foreclosure appears in the official records of the county where the property was located. In the instant case, it is undisputed that all parties were properly served, the final judgment of foreclosure was entered as to the property, all applicable appeal 9 periods have run, no appeals were taken, and the property was acquired for value by a person not affiliated with the foreclosing lender or the foreclosed owner. Therefore, under the circumstances, the trial court, at best, could have treated Nationstar’s request to vacate the final judgment of foreclosure as a claim for monetary relief. Affirmed. 10