MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, INC. V. AMERICAN BRIDGE BAHAMAS, LTD.
[…] Generally, as this Court said in Florida Tomato Packers, 296 So. 2d at 539, “[a] joint venture has been defined as a special combination of two or more persons, who, in some specific venture, seek a profit jointly without the existence between them of any actual partnership, corporation, or other business entity.” (emphasis added). Because joint ventures follow the laws of partnerships, Hayes v. H.J.S.B.B. Joint Venture, 595 So. 2d 1000, 1002 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), it is informative that section 620.8202(2) of the Florida Statutes states that “[a]n association formed under a statute, other than this act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this act.” Such a rule makes sense because the decision to incorporate is generally made due to the incorporators desire to shield themselves and their future investors from individual liability, and to permit the simultaneous existence of both a corporation and a joint venture would provide plaintiffs