ALBERTIE V. STATE
[…] Colon, 798 N.Y.S.2d 856 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2005), affirmed as modified, 847 N.Y.S.2d 44 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007), and State v. Awawdeh, 864 P.2d 965 (Wash. Ct. App. 1994), review denied, 877 P.2d 1288 (Wash. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 970 (1994), the RIAA does not qualify as a victim, which may be the subject of a restitution order under our statutes. See ยง 775.089(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006). 1, 2 This, in turn, is the case because the RIAA neither itself suffered a loss from the forgery of its members compact disks, nor 1 Section 775.089(1)(c) provides: The term victim as used in this section and in any provision of law relating to restitution means each person who suffers property damage or loss, monetary expense, or physical injury or death as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's offense or criminal episode, and also includes the victim's estate if the victim is deceased, and the victim's next of kin if the victim is deceased as a result of the offense. 2 This determination makes it unnecessary to consider the appellant s other arguments for reversal. 2 falls within the conduit exception to the rule requiring such a loss, as recognized in Seidman v. State, 847 So. 2d 1144, 1146 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).