HIDDEN V. MIAMI-DADE
[…] See City of Hollywood v. Petrosino, 864 So. 2d 1175, 1177 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). Hidden Bay contends that its claims are not governed by section 194.171 because the Property Appraiser violated section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes (2001), by appraising the common areas at their full market value. Hidden Bay argues that, since this error resulted in the overpayment of taxes, it is subject to correction at any time pursuant to section 12D-8.021, Florida Administrative Code, or alternatively, within four (4) years of the tax year for which the taxes were paid pursuant to section 3 Section 194.171, Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part: (2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2) . . . . . . . (6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both sections (2) and (3) have been met. § 194.171, Fla. Stat.