HIDDEN V. MIAMI-DADE
[…] Bay further alleged that the Property Appraiser Hidden taxed the subject property twice by assigning values to the common areas while also adding these same values proportionately to the assessments of the individual owners condominium units. 2 In response, the Property Appraiser filed its motions to dismiss and for summary judgment, on the ground that the sixtyday statute of non-claim, section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes 1 Section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part: In assessing any parcel of a condominium or any parcel of any other residential development having common elements appurtenant to the parcels, if such common elements are owned by the condominium association or owned jointly by the owners of the parcel, the assessment shall apply to the parcel and its fractional or proportionate share of the appurtenant common elements. § 193.023(5), Fla. Stat.