Williams v. State
[…] In this analysis, we focus on the second prong and conclude the postconviction court’s finding that Williams failed to demonstrate that he suffers from concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior is supported by competent, substantial evidence. Therefore, Williams is not entitled to relief. See Salazar, 188 So. 3d at 812 (“If the defendant fails to prove any one of these components, the defendant will not be found to be intellectually disabled.”). The term “adaptive behavior,” as used in section 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2013), “means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” To demonstrate deficits in adaptive behavior, a defendant must show significant limitations in adaptive functioning in at least two of the following skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure,