Townsend v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] R.J. Reynolds has otherwise satisfied the judgment and paid the undisputed portion of the interest. The facts are not in dispute. The relevant facts began on April 21, 2010, when a final judgment was entered awarding Townsend $5,508,000 in compensatory damages and $40,800,000 in punitive damages. With regard to post-judgment interest, the judgment provided that the total sum of $46,308,000 “shall bear interest at 6% per annum from April 29, 2010 for which sum let execution issue.” In 2010, section 55.03(3), Florida Statutes, specifically provided that “[t]he interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). Next, in 2012, following an appeal by R.J. Reynolds and an election of remittitur by Townsend, an amended final judgment was entered awarding Townsend $5,508,000 in compensatory damages and $20,000,000 in punitive damages.