Townsend v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] However, we humbly reject the notion that we have such power and hold today, instead, that the 1998 Legislature invoked that power. (Mont. 1903); Read v. Mississippi Cty., 63 S.W. 807 (Ark. 1901); Wyo. Nat’l Bank of Laramie v. Brown, 53 P. 291 (Wyo. 1898). 3. Although R.J. Reynolds refers this Court to cases applying the common law default rule in Arizona, North Dakota, and Utah, R.J. Reynolds failed to refer this Court to subsequent enactments in those states that provide for an unchanging rate of interest similar to the 2010 version of section 55.03(3), Florida Statutes. See, e.g., § 44-1201(B), Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. (2011) (“The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate and it shall not change after it is entered.”); § 28-20-34, N.D. Cent. Code Ann. (2005) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, interest on all judgments entered in the courts of this state before January 1, 2006, must remain at the rate per annum which was legally prescribed at the time the judgments were entered . . . .”); § 15-1-4(3)(c), Utah Code Ann. (1999) (“The postjudgment interest rate in effect at the time of the judgment shall remain the interest rate for the duration of the judgment.”).