Townsend v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] See, e.g., Raymond James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 126 So. 3d 186, 190 (Fla. 2013) (“As this Court has held, ‘[w]hen considering the meaning of terms used in a statute, this Court looks first to the terms’ ordinary definitions, . . . definitions - 10 - [that] may be derived from dictionaries.’ ” (quoting Metro. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper, 2 So. 3d 209, 214 (Fla. 2009))). We can recall few statutes that are as clear and unambiguous as the 2010 version of section 55.03(3): “The interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03, Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). It is abundantly clear that the statute provides for an unchanging, fixed interest rate on a judgment entered at that time once that rate has been established by the specific terms of the statute.