Kelsey v. State
[…] State, 183 So. 3d 439, 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), comprised of one paragraph, holding: Even if Mr. Kelsey were entitled to resentencing under Henry [v. State, 175 So. 3d 675 (Fla. 2015)], which applied the new sentence review statute to a Graham-eligible defendant, he is not entitled to the benefit of the new sentence review statute because his previous convictions for another separate armed robbery and conspiracy to commit armed robbery disentitle him to relief. See § 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“[A] juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he or she has previously been convicted of one of the following offenses, or conspiracy to commit one of the following offenses . . . armed robbery.”). On Kelsey’s motion for rehearing, the First District issued a revised opinion, reconsidering its legal analysis, and “concluding that [Kelsey] is not entitled to resentencing again.” Id.