Fla. Bankers Ass’n v. Fla. Dev. Fin. Corp.
[…] See Harris v. Wilson, 693 So. 2d 945, 947 (Fla. 1997). - 25 - The decision of the Legislature to allow what are essentially home improvement loans to be repaid through special assessments presents significant ramifications because these loans receive priority over existing mortgages, which I find troublesome. See § 170.09, Fla. Stat. (2014) (noting that special assessments “shall remain liens, coequal with the lien of all state, county, district, and municipal taxes, superior in dignity to all other liens, titles, and claims, until paid . . . .” (emphasis supplied)); compare Gailey v.