Fla. Bankers Ass’n v. Fla. Dev. Fin. Corp.
[…] We agree with Reynolds, and with FDFC, that FDFC does not have authority under the PACE Act to levy the special non-ad valorem assessments called for under the Act. First, and foremost, section 163.08(3), Florida Statutes (2014), specifically authorizes the local government to levy the non-ad valorem assessments. Second, section 288.9605(2)(e) states that FDFC may enter into interlocal agreements pursuant to section 163.01(7) with public agencies for the exercise of “any power, privilege, or authority consistent with the purposes of this act.” That statutory authority, although broad, does not expressly grant FDFC the authority to levy the special non-ad valorem assessments.