Carr v. State
[…] However, Carr failed to preserve these issues for our review. We have repeatedly held that “to raise an error on appeal, a contemporaneous objection must be made at the trial level when the alleged error occurred.” J.B. v. State, 705 So. 2d 1376, 1378 (Fla. 1998). While section 90.104(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that, “[i]f the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting . . . evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection . . . to preserve a claim of error for appeal,” the statute does not apply to the facts of this case. Here, Carr’s trial counsel objected to the school record’s admission at a pretrial hearing, and the trial court ruled that the record was admissible.