McDade v. State
[…] “A trial judge’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The trial court’s discretion is constrained, however, by the application of the rules of evidence and by the principles of stare decisis.” Hayward v. State, 24 So. 3d 17, 29 (Fla. 2009) (internal citations omitted). - 15 - In Penalver v. State, 926 So. 2d 1118, 1131-32 (Fla. 2006), the Court explained that: Hearsay is defined in section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” (Emphasis added.) See also Hernandez v. State, 863 So. 2d 484 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).