State Of Florida v. Jerome T. Bell
[…] months earlier, the Second District Court had granted Bell’s voluntary dismissal
motion below. By order issued December 19, 2007, we granted Bell’s motion to
withdraw mandate (and accordingly denied his motion to expedite) in order to
consider his motion to withdraw opinion and motion to dismiss case. See State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Judges of the District Court of Appeal, Fifth District,
405 So. 2d 980, 982-83 (Fla. 1981) (“An appellate court’s power to recall its
mandate is limited to the term during which it was issued.”). In that same order,
1. See § 25.051, Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing that this Court “shall hold two
terms in each year, . . . commencing respectively on the first day of January and
July”).
-3-
we deferred ruling on those two remaining motions and directed the State to file a
response thereto.
We have herein already granted the motion to withdraw this Court’s opinion,
leaving only the motion for this Court to dismiss the case, which we hereby deny.