Joseph Kelly v. State Of Florida
[…] Id. The trial court summarily denied the 3.850 motion, and Kelly appealed this summary denial to the Fourth District, arguing that he set forth a legally sufficient claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. at 69. In affirming the trial court s denial of relief, the Fourth District concluded that there was no misadvice, because the trial court could properly have imposed the mandatory minimum terms consecutively. Id. First, the court below looked to the exact language of the governing statute, section 893.135, Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part: (1) Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13: .... (b)1. Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described -3- in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as trafficking in cocaine, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. If the quantity involved: .... c. Is 400 grams or more, but less than 150 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and pay a fine of $250,000. .... (5) Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).