Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] Florida Statutes (2002). “This principle ultimately rests on the due process
requirement that criminal statutes must say with some precision exactly what is
prohibited.” Perkins, 576 So. 2d at 1312. Thus, when criminal statutes are subject
to competing, albeit reasonable, interpretations, they must be “strictly construed . .
. most favorably to the accused.” § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat.; accord State v. Byars,
-8-
823 So. 2d 740, 742 (Fla. 2002); Wallace v. State, 724 So. 2d 1176, 1180 (Fla.
1998).
A. Construction of Section 843.01
Section 843.01 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes
any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful
execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the
person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a
felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
775.083, or s. 775.084.
§ 843.01, Fla. Stat. Section 843.01 was originally enacted in 1881 and has,
remarkably, remained relatively unchanged since that time. In fact, the critical
phrase and gravamen of the offense, “knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or
opposes any [officer],” has been part of the statute since its inception. Ch. 3276, §
1, Laws of Fla. (1881).
The State argues and the Third District held “that the ‘plain language’ of
section 843.01 shows that the legislature did not include knowledge of the victim’s