Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] the lawful arrest of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement
officer . . . .”). Additionally, the Third District noted several states that have
statutes that expressly stated knowledge was an affirmative defense. See State v.
Daniels, 370 N.W.2d 179, 181-82 (Neb. 1985) (“It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution under this section if the peace officer involved was out of uniform and
did not identify himself or herself as a peace officer by showing his or her
credentials to the person whose arrest is attempted.”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 17-A, §
751-A(2) (2006) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person
reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was
not a law enforcement officer.”). Importantly, as the Third District acknowledged,
the several out-of-state cases that involved provisions nearly identical to section
843.01 construed the provisions in line with our decision today. See Phillips v.
State, 601 S.E.2d 147, 150 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (rejecting defendant’s argument