Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] also require such knowledge. See Thompson, 695 So. 2d at 692. We note that
section 784.07(3) has been amended since 1993 and no longer includes the offense
of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer. See § 784.07(3), Fla. Stat.
(2006).
- 17 -
that “knowingly and willfully” in section 843.01 includes knowledge of the
officer’s status.
We acknowledge the Third District’s observation “that when the legislature
determines that knowledge of an officer’s status is an element of an offense, it has
expressly included such a condition.” Polite, 933 So. 2d at 591. The Third District
referred to section 784.081(2), Florida Statutes (2000), which reclassifies the
offense of assault or battery upon any employee of the state system of education
“when the person committing the offense knows or has reason to know the identity
or position or employment of the victim,” 11 and section 316.1935(1), Florida
Statutes (2005), which states that “[i]t is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle,
having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly
authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in