Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] C. Related Statutory Provisions
A review of related statutory provisions involving crimes against law
enforcement officers further supports the construction that knowledge of an
officer’s status is an essential element of the offense of resisting an officer with
violence. See T.R. v. State, 677 So. 2d 270, 271 (Fla. 1996) (reiterating that courts
must construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another). Section
843.01 is part of a statutory scheme that is designed to protect law enforcement
officers and ensure that they are able to perform their duties. For example, section
784.07(2), Florida Statutes (2002), states that “[w]henever any person is charged
with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . .
. while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the
offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified.” 9 For purposes of our
analysis, it is significant that we have previously held that knowledge of the
officer’s status is an essential element of this offense even though section
9. Although section 784.07(2) was amended in 2002, see ch. 2002-209, §§
1-2, Laws of Fla., in 2006, see ch. 2006-127, § 1, Laws of Fla., and again in 2007,
see ch. 2007-112, § 1, Laws of Fla., the revisions did not amend the text mentioned
above or the principles for which the provision was cited.
- 16 -
784.07(2) lacks specific language to that effect. See Thompson, 695 So. 2d at 692;
Street v. State, 383 So. 2d 900, 900 (Fla. 1980). 10
The language of section 784.07 is almost identical to that of section
843.01—both statutes include the word “knowingly,” followed by a proscribed act
upon an officer. Compare § 784.07(2), Fla. Stat. (“Whenever any person is
charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement
officer . . . .”) with § 843.01, Fla. Stat. (“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists,
obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . .”). Although the actus reus or proscribed acts
are distinct, i.e., “assault and battery” versus “resists, obstructs, or opposes,” the