Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] the defendant on adequate notice of what conduct is prohibited, which is contrary
to a basic tenet of due process that criminal statutes must state with some precision
exactly what is prohibited. See Perkins, 576 So. 2d at 1312.
- 12 -
B. Construction of Section 843.02
Our statutory construction analysis is further facilitated by an interpretation
of the essential elements of the offense of resisting an officer without violence
under section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2002), a permissive lesser included offense
of resisting an officer with violence under section 843.01. See State v. Espinosa,
686 So. 2d 1345, 1347 (Fla. 1996). Section 843.02 states that “[w]hoever shall
resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty,
without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree.” Similar to section 843.01, this provision
specifies that it is unlawful to “resist, obstruct or oppose any officer.” §§ 843.01,
843.02, Fla. Stat. However, unlike section 843.01, there is no language in section
843.02 requiring the defendant to act “knowingly and willfully.” Yet courts,