Gary Lamar Polite v. State Of Florida
[…] officer’s status.
We acknowledge the Third District’s observation “that when the legislature
determines that knowledge of an officer’s status is an element of an offense, it has
expressly included such a condition.” Polite, 933 So. 2d at 591. The Third District
referred to section 784.081(2), Florida Statutes (2000), which reclassifies the
offense of assault or battery upon any employee of the state system of education
“when the person committing the offense knows or has reason to know the identity
or position or employment of the victim,” 11 and section 316.1935(1), Florida
Statutes (2005), which states that “[i]t is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle,
having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly
authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in
compliance with such order.”
The Third District is correct that the Legislature clearly intended to make
knowledge of the school board official’s or the officer’s status an element of these
offenses and failed to include similar language in section 843.01. Certainly, we