Crosley A. Green v. State Of Florida
[…] definitions:
4. “Youthful offender finding” means a finding, substituted for
the conviction of an eligible youth, pursuant to a determination that
the eligible youth is a youthful offender.
5. “Youthful offender sentence” means the sentence imposed
upon a youthful offender finding.
6. “Youthful offender adjudication”. A youthful offender
adjudication is comprised of a youthful offender finding and the
youthful offender sentence imposed thereon and is completed by
imposition and entry of the youthful offender sentence.
8. Section 720.20, New York Criminal Procedure Law, states that:
1. Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a
pre-sentence investigation of the defendant. After receipt of a written
report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence the
court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful
offender. . . .
3. Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful
offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated
and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must
sentence the defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law.
(Emphasis added.)
- 37 -
offender adjudication is not a conviction and, therefore, does not support the prior
violent felony conviction aggravator under section 921.141(5)(b).
Instead of arguing this important distinction, Parker made a general request