State v. Strong
[…] The state subsequently obtained a lawful search warrant and seized the blood samples and resulting tests from the medical personnel. The trial court denied Strong's motion to suppress this evidence, and the state submitted the blood samples and tests to establish the presence of alcohol in Strong's blood. Based on this evidence, Strong was convicted of two counts of manslaughter.

The Third District Court of Appeal reversed Strong's manslaughter convictions, finding that the blood samples and tests were inadmissible under section 316.1932(1)(f)2. That section provides in pertinent part:

Only a physician, registered nurse, or duly licensed clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician ... acting at the request of a law enforcement officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof....[1]

The district court reasoned that, because Strong's blood was not taken pursuant to the request of a law enforcement officer or drawn by authorized medical personnel, the blood samples and tests should have been suppressed. We disagree.

In this action, Strong does not challenge the validity of the search warrant or the seizure of blood samples and tests.