STATE OF FLORIDA vs MARCUS NATHAN JACKSON
[…] Section 92.565 differentiates between the "memorialized confession or admission" that is the subject of the trustworthiness requirement and "the defendant's statements" that may be used as "corroborating evidence" to prove the trustworthiness of the memorialized confession or admission the State seeks to admit into evidence. Compare § 92.565(2) ("[T]he defendant's memorialized confession or admission is admissible . . . if the court finds . . . that the defendant's confession or admission is trustworthy."), with § 92.565(3) ("[T]he court may consider all relevant 8 corroborating evidence, including the defendant's statements."). The trustworthiness of "the statement" (singular) constituting the "confession or admission" the State is seeking to admit into evidence may be supported by other "corroborating" "statements" (plural) made by the defendant. See § 92.565(3) ("Before the court admits the defendant's confession or admission, the state must prove . . . that there is sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness of the statement by the defendant" and "the court may consider all relevant corroborating evidence, including the defendant's statements." (emphasis added)).