Dominguez v. State
[…] Dominguez's motion as filed under rule 3.850. In circuit court case number 08-12391, Mr. Dominguez pleaded to the lesser offense of felony battery pursuant to section 784.03, Florida Statutes (2009), in exchange for a sentence of five years as a prison releasee reoffender (PRR). In his motion to correct illegal sentence, he argued that he was illegally sentenced as a PRR because felony battery is neither a qualifying offense for PRR sentencing, see § 775.082(9)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2009), nor a forcible felony for purposes of the catchall provision of the PRR statute. The catchall provision allows for PRR sentencing for "[a]ny felony that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual." § 775.082(9)(a)(1)(o). Mr. Dominguez relied on Spradlin v. State, 967 So. 2d 376 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007), to support his claim. Spradlin, like Mr.