D.J.P., Jr. v. State
[…] Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: A. Pleas. A defendant may not appeal from a guilty or nolo contendere plea except as follows: (i) . . . . A defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere may expressly reserve the right to appeal a prior dispositive order of the lower tribunal, identifying with particularity the point of law being reserved. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, section 924.051(4), Florida Statutes (2007), likewise provides: "If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence." (Emphasis added.) This rule and statute do not constitute a jurisdictional bar to appellate review, but they do expressly limit the issues that can be addressed on appeal following a guilty plea. Leonard v. State, 760 So. 2d 114, 118 (Fla. 2000).