Vantine v. State
[…] See§ 775.082(3)(d); 810.02(4)(a), (b); 812.014(2)(c)(6). We affirm the sentences for the second-degree felonies, but we reverse the sentences for the third-degree felonies and remand for resentencing on those counts within the five-year maximums. We reverse the revocation of Mr. Vantine's youthful offender status and remand for reinstatement of that status. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. CASANUEVA and BLACK, JJ., Concur. 1 Section 958.14, provides as follows: [N]o youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, . . . or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated. -3-