Sabine, Jr. v. State
[…] Sabine for two years. This temporal break rendered the evidence of the Miami trip unnecessary to fully explain the charged conduct. See also Parker, 20 So. 3d at 970 (holding that evidence of two prior drug sales was not inextricably intertwined with the charged offenses of possession of marijuana and trafficking in cocaine that occurred days later). -6- Although we hold that these acts were not inextricably intertwined, the State argues that affirmance is still proper because the evidence was admissible as similar fact evidence pursuant to section 90.404(2)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2004). That statute provides that "[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id. To introduce evidence of uncharged crimes of child molestation under section 90.404(2)(b)(1), the State must first "furnish to the defendant or to the defendant's counsel a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information." § 90.404(2)(c)(1). Then "the trial court must find that the prior acts were proved by clear and convincing evidence" and must assess "whether the probative value of evidence of previous molestations is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." McLean v.