Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of St. Pete Beach
[…] amendments thereto in Petition III; and changes in building height restrictions in Petition
-6-
IV.2 The comprehensive land use plan and the community redevelopment code of local
governments are addressed in parts II and III of chapter 163, in which the legislature
enunciated a statewide growth and redevelopment policy. The statutes specify
processes for the adoption and amendment of a comprehensive plan and a
redevelopment code. For example, in part II, titled "Process for adoption of
comprehensive plan or plan amendment," section 163.3184(13) states that the
"proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a
determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in
compliance with this act." Part III contains similar provisions. See, e.g., § 163.356(1)
("[A]ny county or municipality may create a public body corporate and politic to be
known as a 'community redevelopment agency.' "). The statutes also address public
hearing and administrative review requirements.