Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of St. Pete Beach
[…] inference must be drawn that those situations not included by specific reference (e.g.,
amendments affecting six or more parcels) were intentionally omitted or excluded. See,
e.g., Gay v. Singletary, 700 So. 2d 1220 (Fla. 1997).
Language from a recent Florida Supreme Court advisory opinion, albeit
dicta, further bolsters our reasoning:
[T]he statutory scheme already in place allows local
governments to utilize a referendum process in regard to a
plan amendment if the amendment affects more than five
parcels of land. See § 163.3167(12), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("An
initiative or referendum process in regard to any
development order or in regard to any local comprehensive
plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or
fewer parcels of land is prohibited."). Thus, this initiative
would mandate a process already approved by the
Legislature in certain instances.
Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Referenda Required for Adoption & Amendment of Local
Gov't Comprehensive Land Use Plans, 31 Fla.