Citizens for Responsible Growth v. City of St. Pete Beach
[…] enunciated a statewide growth and redevelopment policy. The statutes specify
processes for the adoption and amendment of a comprehensive plan and a
redevelopment code. For example, in part II, titled "Process for adoption of
comprehensive plan or plan amendment," section 163.3184(13) states that the
"proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a
determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in
compliance with this act." Part III contains similar provisions. See, e.g., § 163.356(1)
("[A]ny county or municipality may create a public body corporate and politic to be
known as a 'community redevelopment agency.' "). The statutes also address public
hearing and administrative review requirements.
In finding that chapter 163 preempted the proposed amendments in
Petitions I, III, and IV, the circuit court recognized the general principle that