Stewart v. State
[…] We affirm the judgment and sentence without discussion. However, we remand for the trial court to strike from Mr. Stewart's sentence a $50 fine imposed under section 775.083(2), Florida Statutes (2003). At sentencing, the court imposed "all mandatory costs as a lien." The $50 cost was mandatory under the 2004 version of section 775.083(2) in effect at the time of sentencing: "[C]ourt costs shall be assessed and collected . . . ." However, the court adjudicated Mr. Stewart guilty and sentenced him for an August 29, 2003, robbery. Under the 2003 version of the statute, section 775.083(2)(b) was discretionary and required the court to find an ability to pay: "[T]he court may order the defendant to pay such fine if the court finds that the defendant has the ability to pay the fine . . . ." See Cruz v. State, 830 So. 2d 892, 892 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (noting that a "fine pursuant to section 775.083, Florida Statutes (1999)," that was identical to the 2003 version, was discretionary).