State v. Young
[…] We agree. The evidence introduced at the sentencing hearing supporting a downward departure related solely to the lewd and lascivious battery charge, and there was no evidence adduced to support the downward departure reasons as they apply to the burglary and grand theft charges. The challenged downward departure sentences therefore violate the prohibition in section 921.0026(1), Florida Statutes (2003), of downward departure sentences that applies "unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure." See State v. Scott, 879 So. 2d 99 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (reversing downward departure sentence because there was no -2- evidence adduced to support the departure); State v.